With proposed property tax assessments being mailed next month (and final bills being mailed in November), it’s almost the time of year where property owners think about challenging their assessments. Taxpayers must remember that filing a lawsuit to challenge your county property appraiser’s valuation of your property, or denial of an exemption from ad valorem taxes, does not get you out of paying while the suit is pending. Before filing a lawsuit, “the taxpayer shall pay to the collector not less than the amount of the tax which the taxpayer admits in good faith to be owing.” Fla. Stat. § 194.171(3). Whether to pay the entire assessment or some lesser amount is beyond the scope of this post.
What happens, though, when the lawsuit covers one tax year but goes on for more than one? The taxpayer has to pay all taxes assessed “in years after the action is brought, which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing…” Fla. Stat. § 194.171(5). In a case decided late last month, an appellate court answered the question of whether that requirement includes the year that the lawsuit is filed if that is not the year being challenged.
In Forest Brooke/Hillsborough, LLC v.