Notwithsta
[…] As we often tell them, scoring issues, which are highly subjective, are the most difficult to prevail on in a bid protest. The key to a successful protest is demonstrating a concrete and specific flaw in the procurement protest that occurred as a matter of historical fact. That being said, you don’t have to take an unfair or inaccurate score lying down.
In Florida, when state agencies use best-value procurements (those using requests for proposals or invitations to negotiate) the agency is required to create a contemporaneous record of how and why it selected the awardee. § 287.057(1)(b)(4), Fla. Stat. (When a request for proposals is used “[t]he contract file shall contain documentation supporting the basis on which the award is made.”); § 287.057(1)(c)(5), Fla. Stat. (“The contract file for a vendor selected through an invitation to negotiate must contain a short plain statement that explains the basis for the selection of the vendor and that sets forth the vendor’s deliverables and price, pursuant to the contract, along with an explanation of how these deliverables and price provide the best value to the state.”).
Notwithstanding these statutory requirements, the reality is that Florida agencies will frequently rely solely on the evaluators’ scoresheets to support a boilerplate award memo, even though there is no way to tell how or why the evaluators arrived at their scores.