Construction Liens– Is the Work Actually An “Improvement?”
[…] Fla. Stat. §713.02 sets forth categories for types of lienors and applicable exemptions. Subsection (1) applies to professional services, subsection (2) applies to subdivision improvements, subsection (3) deals with persons who are in privity with an owner, subsection (4) applies to persons who are not in privity with an owner, and subsection (5) deals with improvements where the contract price is $2,500.00 or less. This article addresses particular situations that fall under Fla. Stats. §§713.02 (3)-(5).

More specifically, Fla. Stats. §§713.02 (3)-(5) require the labor, services, or furnished materials to constitute an “improvement” to the real property at issue. Upon further examination, an “improvement” is defined under Fla. Stat. §713.01(15) as “any building structure, construction, demolition, excavation, solid-waste removal, landscaping, or any part therof existing, built, erected, placed, made, or done on land or other real property for its permanent benefit.” (emphasis added). Thus, to have a valid construction lien under Fla. Stats. §§713.02 (3)-(5), the services must constitute a permanent improvement. For most construction labor, services, or furnished materials this requirement is easily met.