The contractor disputed Blok’s contention, arguing that the incorporated prime contract satisfied the requirement. Cross motions for summary judgment were filed and the contractor prevailed.
In what may have been a surprise to both parties, the Fourth District Court of Appeals ignored the issue of the monetary limitation and instead, pointed to the clear and unambiguous limiting the applicability of Section 725.06 to contracts dealing with the “. . . construction, alteration, repair, or demolition of a building, structure, appurtenance, or appliance . . .” Since the scope of the subcontract at issue dealt with the installation and maintenance of underground utilities and was otherwise unrelated to any buildings, structures, appurtenances, or appliances, the court held Section 725.06 was inapplicable and could not operate as a limitation on